about school academics extra-curricular activities Alumni  
         
 
           
 
     

 

Results at a Glance 2008-09

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class XII

 

Summary of Class XII Results for the Academic Year 2008-2009

Total no. of students

242

No. of students appeared

242

No. of students passed

222

No. of students getting Compartment

13

No. of students failed

7

No. of distinctions (overall)

46

No. of first divisions

138

 

 

 

Subject wise Result

 

Code

Subject

Total Students

Distinction

Pass

Compartment

Fail

1

301

English

242

75

241

-

1

2

41

Maths

124

44

112

3

9

3

42

Physics

84

11

74

4

6

4

43

Chemistry

84

29

76

1

7

5

44

Biology

37

4

35

2

6

6

48

Physical Education

194

33

190

2

2

7

34

Music

6

3

4

 

2AB

8

302

Hindi

10

2

10

 

 

9

105

Bengali

5

1

4

 

1

10

30

Economics

140

24

127

-

13

11

27

History

11

-

11

-

-

12

28

Political Science

70

6

64

3

3

13

29

Geography

70

11

70

-

-

14

64

Home Science

38

13

37

 

1

15

65

Information Practice

19

3

19

-

-

16

49

Painting

25

14

25

-

-

17

54

Business Studies

88

33

87

1

-

18

55

Accountancy

88

27

88

-

-

19

83

Computer Science

17

9

17

-

-

 

Highest Marks in each subject

Sr.No.

Subject

Name of the student

Marks

1

English

Sugandha Huria, Garvita Saini

95

2

Maths

Anukriti Jain

99

3

Physics

Shreya Banerjee

95

4

Chemistry

Shreya Banerjee

95

5

Biology

Ritu Binjola,Shobhna Sridhar

91

6

Physical Education

Anukriti Jain

92

7

Music

Nandini Mitra

96

8

Hindi

Ankita aswal

73

9

Bengali

Aditi Banerjee

65

10

Economics

Sugandha Huria

97

11

History

Kshipra

69

12

Political Science

Lakshita Bhagat

91

13

Geography

Lakshita Bhagat

94

14

Home Scienc

Meeta Sharma

87

15

Information Practice

Anita Rakhi

95

16

Painting

Arundhati

90

17

Business Studies

Surbhi Malhotra

95

18

Accountancy

Sugandha Huria, Sugandha

95

19

Computer Science

Surbhi Gupta

88

 

Names of students who were placed in the first three positions in the three streams

Position

Name of the student

Marks

%

stream

1

Shreya Banerjee

460

92%

Science

2

Anukriti jain

488

89.6%

 

3

Garvita Saini

439

87.8%

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sugandha Huria

465

93%

Commerce

2

Suruchi Negi

453

90.5%

 

3

Shradha Sharma

441

88.2%

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Lakshita Bhagat

443

88.6%

Humanities

2

Aditi Banerjee

429

86%

 

3

Arundhati Dey

416

83.2%

 

3

Nandini Mitra

416

83.2%

 

 


Results at a Glance 2008-09

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class X

 

Summary of Class X Results for the Academic Year 2008-2009

Total no. of students appeared

255

100

Absent   

1

0.39

Pass    

        227        

               89.01             

Compartment        

22

8.62

Fail            

5

1.96

Distinctions (overall)

56

21.96

First Division (overall)

144

56.47

 

Highest Marks in each subject

Sr. No.

Subject

Name of the student

Marks

1

English

Bahvna Saluja

92

2

Hindi

Adiba Nizam

89

3

Sanskrit

Srishti Sagar

96

4

Bengali

Tuhina Roy

76

5

Maths

Suruchi Rawat,Vidita Jain

100

6

Science

Bhavna Saluja, Sonal Bhaduriya

93

7

Social Studies

Bhavna Saluja

97

 

Subjectwise result

Subject

Total Students Appeared

Passed

Distinction

Compartment

Failed

English

255

243

84

7

5

Hindi

201

198

35

1

2

Sanskrit

49

48

24

-

1

Bengali

5

5

1

-

-

Maths

255

239

87

13

3

Science

255

251

67

-

4

Social Studies

255

244

57

6

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sr. No.

No of distinctions

No. of children

1

1

35

2

2

29

3

3

19

4

4

20

5

5

25

 

First Twenty Positions

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Marks

%

1

Bhavna Saluja

462

92.4

2

Hera Tabassum

459

91.8

3

Adiba Nizam

457

91.4

4

Neha Joshi

455

91

5

Srishti Sagar

455

91

6

Srishti Sharma

453

90.6

7

Vidita Jain

445

89

8

Prachi Mishra

442

88.4

9

Harshika Dalakoti

433

86.6

10

Sonal Bhaduriya

432

86.4

11

Kanika Gupta

430

86

12

Akanksha Bhatia

427

85.4

13

Kritika Gupta

427

85.4

14

Suruchi Rawat

424

84.8

15

Sonali Jain

424

84.8

16

Mansi Dhobal

424

84.8

17

Suchita

423

84.6

18

Srividya Babu

423

84.6

19

Gati Shastr

420

84

20

Pooja Thakur

419

83.8

 

Results at a Glance 2007-08

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class XII

Click here to view the results for 2006-07 session.
  Total Number of Students Percentage (%)
Total No. of Students 233 -
Total No. of students appeared 232 -
Passed 222 95.69%
First Division 202 87%
Compartment 7 3.02%
Failed 3 1.29%
Distinctions 502 -
 
No. of distinctions per student
No. of distinctions No. of students
5 26
4 27
3 33
2 46
1 62
 
Names of students who were placed in the first three positions in the three streams
Position Student Name Stream Percentage
1st Sleha Mohsin Science 92.62%
2nd Riti Choudhry - 89.40%
3rd Arushi Bamrara - 88.40%
       
1st Neelam Jhanjhani Commerce 91%
2nd Deborati Joadar - 90.60%
3rd Chitra Panchal - 89.80%
       
1st Priyanka Anand Humanities 88.60%
2nd Fariba Iqbal - 85.20%
3rd Ipshita Chatterjee - 84.80%
 
Highest Marks

Serial No.

Name of student

Highest Marks

Subject

1

Shweta Ahuja

95

English

2

Pryanka Anand

90

Hindi

3

Arushi Bamrara

96

Biology

4

Arushi Bamrara

98

Chemistry

5

Riti Choudhary

93

Computer Science

6

Sleha Mohsin

95

Physics

7

Meenu Dwivedi

99

Maths

8

Neelam Jhanjhani

99

Accountancy

9

Chitra Panchal

95

Business Studies

10

Neelam Jhanjhani

93

Economics

11

Ritika Khanna

88

Information Practices

12

Sonakshi Nigam

83

Home Science

13

Vivechna Sharma

95

Geography

14

Minali

77

History

15

Priyanka Anand

95

Political Science

16

Abhipsha Deb

93

Music

17

Priyanka Anand

91

Painting

18

GitikaMinhas, Anupriya Shom, Namrata Swaroop

81

Physical Education

 
Subjectwise Result

Subject

Total Students

Passed
Compartment

Pass Percentage

F/Ab

Distinctions

English

233

232

100%

1 (Ab)

168

Hindi

23

23

100%

0

10

Biology

35

35

100%

0

20

Chemistry

69

69

100%

0

28

Computer Sc.

22

22

100%

0

12

Physics

69

64

92.75%

5 (F)

15

Maths

142

130

91.55%

12

46

Accountancy

86

82

95.35%

4 (F)

99

Business Studies

86

84

97.67%

2

95

Economics

140

121

86.43%

19 (F)

93

Information Practices

20

20

100%

0

88

Home Science

57

57

100%

0

83

Geography

77

77

100%

0

95

History

11

11

100%

0

77

Political Science

77

75

97.4%

2 (F)

95

Music

23

20

100%

3 (Ab)

93

Painting

14

12

100%

2 (Ab)

91

Physical Education

126

125

100%

1 (Ab)

18

 
 

Results at a Glance – 2007-08

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class X

Click here to view the results for 2006-07 session.
  Total Number of Students Percentage (%)
Total No. of Students 256 -
Total No. of students appeared 255 -
Passed 225 88.24%
First Division 145 56.86%
Compartment 28 10.98%
Failed 2 0.78%
Distinctions 388 -
 
No. of Distictions per Student
No. of distinctions No. of students
5 14
4 23
3 32
2 34
1 47

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Total

Percentage(%)

1

Maneesha Halder

464

92.80%

2

Surbhi

460

92.00%

3

Pragati Sharma

455

91.00%

4

Harsheen Kaur Anand

455

91.00%

5

Anupama Rawat

449

89.80%

6

Fareha khawaja

446

89.20

7

Reema Rai

446

89.20%

8

Shishira Das

445

89.00%

8

Jasika Singh

443

88.60%

9

Ishita Deb

442

88.40%

 
No. of distinctions in each subject and highest marks

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Highest marks

Subject

1

Fareha khwaja

85

English

2

Surbhi

92

Hindi

3

Maneesha halder

95

Bengali

4

Harsheen Kaur Anand

97

Sanskrit

5

Shishira Das Surbhi Maneesha Halder

100

Maths

6

Pragati Sharma

99

Science

7

Surbhi

98

Social Studies

8

Urdu

70

Urdu

Subject

Total Students

Passed
Compartment

F/Ab

Distinctions

English

256

237

1 (Ab)/
18 F

21

Hindi

256

256

0

82

Bengali

6

6

0

3

Sanskrit

64

64

0

29

Maths

256

240

1 (Ab)/
15 F

101

Science

256

250

1 (Ab)

82

Social Studies

256

249

1 (Ab)/
6 F

70

Urdu

2

2

0

0

 
Last updated: 14-07-2009
 
 
Copyright © 2005-06, Lady Irwin School.
Site Designed by Voytech Automation.
 
LIS home Contact Us Site Guide