about school academics extra-curricular activities Alumni  
         
 
           
 
     

Results at a Glance 2006-07

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class XII

  Total Number of Students Percentage (%)
Total No. of students appeared 245 -
Passed 232 94.69%
First Division 168 68.57%
Second Division 63 25.71%
Third Division 1 0.41%
Compartment 10 4.08%
Failed 3 1.22%
Distinctions 378 -
Average no. of distinctions per student 1.58  
 
No. of distinctions per student
No. of distinctions No. of students
5 10
4 21
3 20
2 47
1 72
 
Names of students who were placed in the first three positions in the three streams
Position Student Name Stream Percentage
1st Deepika Yadav Science 92.4%
  Madhumita Paul Commerce 88.40%
  Tania Singh Humanities 84.6%
       
2nd Anisha Saini Science 88.40%
  Aanchal Arora Commerce 86.6%
  Pavneet Kaur Humanities 83.20%
       
3rd Humera Fatima Science 87.40%
  Richa Paliwal Commerce 86.40%
  Soumi Biswas Humanities 82.80%
 
Highest Marks

Serial No.

Name of student

Highest Marks

Subject

1

Divya Bisht

84

English

2

Hina Singh

76

Hindi

3

Shweta Roychoudhary

75

Sanskrit

4

Deepika Yadav

100

Maths

5

Tania Singh

84

Political Science

6

Neha Malhotra

98

Business Studies

7

Aanchal Arora

89

Accountancy

8

Ramsha Khan

94

Information Practice

9

Pavneet Kaur

96

Economics

10

Deepika Yadav

95

Physics

11

Deepika Yadav

96

Chemistry

12

Deepika Yadav

95

Biology

13

Soumi Biswas, Sangeeta Malhotra

91

Geography

14

Tania Singh

91

Home Science

15

Shatabdi Manna

91

Music

16

Soumi Biswas

94

Painting

17

Anisha Saini,Divya Choudhary

97

Physical Education

18

Hina Singh

79

History

19

Humera Fatima

89

Computer

 
Subjectwise distinction
Total No. of distinctions 245

Serial No.

Subject

No. of Distinctions

1

English

31

2

Hindi

4

3

Music

14

4

Sanskrit

1

5

Economics

26

6

Political Science

7

7

Geography

25

8

Home Science

22

9

Painting

12

10

History

2

11

Mathematics

60

12

Physics

19

13

Chemistry

21

14

Biology

7

15

Computer

9

 
 

Results at a Glance – 2006-07

Lady Irwin Sr. Sec. School

Class X

  Total Number of Students Percentage (%)
Total No. of students appeared 262 -
Passed 228 87%
First Division 141 -
Second Division 75 -
Third Division 14 -
Compartment 29 -
Failed 3 -
Distinctions 411 -
 
No. of Distictions per Student
No. of distinctions No. of students
5 25
4 4
3 19
2 29
1 38
 

Names of students who were placed in the first ten position

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Total

Percentage(%)

1

Sugandha Huria

476

95.20%

2

Anuradha Mehta

467

93.40%

3

Rashmi Rai

465

93.00%

4

Neetika Narang

461

92.20%

5

Shreya Banerjee

460

92.00%

6

Shobhana Shridhar

454

90.80%

7

Sukriti Sharma

452

90.40%

8

Anukriti Jain

446

89.20%

8

Yasmeen Khan

446

89.20%

9

Fizza Alim

442

88.40%

10

Ritu Bijola

440

88.00%

 
No. of distinctions in each subject and highest marks

Sr. No.

Name of the student

Highest marks

No. of distinctions

Subject

1

Sugandha Huria

91

53

English

2

Sugandha Huria,Anita Rai

92

63

Hindi (A)

3

Kriti Saboo

89

18

Hindi (B)

4

Sugandha Huria, Anukriti jain, Surbhi gupta

100

81

Maths

5

Rashmi Rai

100

89

Social Studies

6

Shreya Banerjee,Anuradha Mehta

97

69

Science

7

Shivani Mudgal

96

38

Sanskrit

8

Aditi Banerjee

73

Nil

Bengali

Last updated: 16-07-2007
 
 
Copyright © 2005-06, Lady Irwin School.
Site Designed by Voytech Automation.
 
LIS home Contact Us Site Guide